Privacy policy

Through its website, Bella dentaire collects personal information about you. The clinic is committed to protecting your personal information, and invites you to read this privacy policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about these privacy principles, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer, using one of the following methods:

 

Company name: Bella Dentaire
Name of person in charge: Marcela Peñaloza
Email: info@cbelladentaire.com
Phone: 450 218-9004
Mailing address: 3200 Bd de la Gare Suite 230, Vaudreuil-Dorion J7V 8W5

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

When you connect to our website, certain personal information is exchanged between your computer and our server. This exchange is necessary so that the data contained on our site can be correctly communicated to the computer equipment you are using. This personal information is kept by the Clinique solely for technical and statistical purposes related to the performance of our Web site.The information concerned is as follows:

  • The information concerned is as follows
  • the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • your IP address;
  • your browser (Explorer, Firefox, etc.);
  • your operating system (Windows, Mac OS, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the Internet pages consulted

CONSENT

When a patient submits Personal Information to the Bella dentaire, through a website, by telephone, by e-mail, in person or by any other means, the patient consents to the Collection, Disclosure and Use of Personal Information in accordance with the terms of the Policy.

COOKIES

The site may ask you to accept cookies for statistical and display purposes. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your hard disk by the server of the site you are visiting. It contains a number of data items that are stored on your computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information. Some parts of this site cannot be used without accepting cookies.The belladentaire.com website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To help us recognize your browser as that of a previous visitor and to save the preferences you set during your previous visit to the site;
  • To help us personalize the content and advertising you see when you visit the site;
  • To help us measure and study the effectiveness of our interactive online content, features, advertising and other communications;
  • To track site analytics data, user usage of the site and to improve site services

The use of such files allows us to:

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Statistics

RIGHT TO OBJECT AND WITHDRAW

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can configure your browser so that cookies are stored on your terminal or rejected, either systematically or depending on the sender. You can also configure your browser so that you are prompted to accept or reject cookies before they are stored on your terminal.

 

More information about cookies: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/

 

To exercise your right of withdrawal, you can always contact our Data Protection Officer, using one of the following methods:

 

Company name: Bella Dentaire
Name of person in charge: Marcela Peñaloza
Email: info@cbelladentaire.com
Phone: 450 218-9004
Mailing address: 3200 Bd de la Gare Suite 230, Vaudreuil-Dorion J7V 8W5

SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people who work for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Computer backup
  • Login / password
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IN THE CLINIC

Bella dentaire must collect the personal information required to provide dental care by means of the confidential medical questionnaire that you complete at the time of your appointment at the clinic. The confidential medical questionnaire is kept in your dental file, and your dental file is kept within our clinic, in an area to which the public does not have access. Also, the confidential medical questionnaire is kept in your dental record, and your dental record is kept on digital media to which access is controlled by access codes. Only nursing staff will have access to your health information; administrative staff will only have access to the information they need to carry out their duties (billing, appointment scheduling, insurance transmission).

 

Your rights:

  • The right to access and review your dental records;
  • The right to rectify certain information;
  • the right to obtain a copy;
  • Right to withdraw your consent to the communication or use of information;
  • Right to restrict or refuse access;

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, or make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

Company name: Bella Dentaire
Name of person in charge:Marcela Peñaloza
Email: info@cbelladentaire.com
Phone: 450 218-9004
Mailing address: 3200 Bd de la Gare Suite 230, Vaudreuil-Dorion J7V 8W5

RETENTION PERIOD FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with the law, your dental record is kept for five years following the last entry or insertion in it. At the end of this period, it will be destroyed in such a way as to preserve its confidentiality

Effective date: 22-Sep-2023 - Last update: 22-Sep-20233

enenfr

3200 Bd de la Gare Suite 230
Vaudreuil-Dorion
QC J7V 8W5

We use cookies to ensure you have the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site, we will assume that you are happy with it.OK